PrivacyPolicy

The Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by us, CNC Corporate IT Services You Pty Ltd ABN 96 161 524 705 (we or us), through our website located at www.cnccorp.com.au (Website), or other interactions with you (Privacy Policy).

We respects the Guidelines suggested by the Australian Direct Marketing Association in its Code of Practice for Consumer Protection in ecommerce and the privacy of individuals. CNC Corporate IT Services complies with the Australia Privacy Principles (APPs) and also abides by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) Platform for Privacy Preferences Project (P3P). The latter is emerging as an industry standard providing a simple, automated way for users to gain more control over the use of personal information on web sites they visit.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully and contact us with any questions before you provide us with any personal information. You can contact us at admin@cnccorp.com.au.

The Privacy Policy is effective from 17th October 2013.

If you provide us with certain information by which you can be identified, offline or when using this website, it will be dealt in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you provide personal information to us, this indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access the Privacy Policy and contact us, and that you have read and accepted the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with personal information.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Website or any products and services offered on it.

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Website’s Terms of Service, which can be accessed on the Website.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We may conduct surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback.

We will not ask you to provide personal information that may disclose your political, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, health and sexuality, racial or ethnic origin, or criminal convictions.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

    - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

    - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

    - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you including for market research purposes;

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

Internal record keeping;

For business development and marketing purposes;

Identifying and understanding user needs;

For marketing (including direct marketing) communication; and

To customise, improve and ensure proper functioning of our Website.

We may run competitions or offer additional benefits to you and we may ask you to provide us with your personal information for these purposes. Providing this information is optional to you. If you do not provide this information to us, we may not be able to contact you or give you access to the additional benefits. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We customarily do not disclose, or permit the disclosure of your personal information:

  1. in a way that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances, except as described in this Privacy Policy, unless we have your permission;
  2. To recipients overseas, unless we have your permission; and
  3. To unrelated third parties, unless we have your permission, where such disclosure is incidental to your use of the Website, where we are required by law or regulatory authority to do so, or as described in this Privacy Policy.
  4. You consent to us disclosing your personal information for any of the above listed exceptions.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to maintain confidentiality.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

  COMMON LINKS INCLUDE:

    FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

    GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

CNC Corporate IT Services is PCI compliant meaning that our servers and systems are monitored constantly to ensure all services provided by us are as secure as they can be.

Our staff are aware that all personal information is sensitive and that it should be treated with due respect and confidentiality.

CNC Corporate IT Services has procedures and controls in place to protect your information.

YOUR RIGHTS

Consent: Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to subscribe or not to provide the personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed at the start of the Privacy Policy.

AccessYou have the right to request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the personal information which we hold about you, please contact us at the email address listed at the start of the Privacy Policy. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us at the email address listed at the start of the Privacy Policy. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be incorrect, so that the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

ComplaintsIf you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach then please contact us at the email address listed at the start of the Privacy Policy, setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 4 weeks, setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of any communications, please contact us at the email address listed at the start of the Privacy Policy, with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line of the e-mail.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Your continued use of our Website following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. You should check the Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at admin@cnccorp.com.au.